No results.

MembersJuniors

Charlie Liu

PCLL (HKU) (2021)
BCL (Oxon) (Distinction) (2020)
LLB (HKU) (Top of Class, First Class Honours) (2019)

Profile

Profile

Charlie served pupillage under Mr Joseph Tse SC, Mr Christopher Chain (now Mr Christopher Chain SC), Mr Jason Yu and Mr Michael Lok. He practises in all areas of Chambers’ work, with an emphasis on civil and commercial matters.

Charlie has been involved in various cases concerning company and insolvency law, commercial law, public law, competition law, employment law and conflict of laws as sole advocate or as led junior. He has appeared for a number of government departments and financial institutions. He also regularly acts as counsel in arbitrations.

Charlie graduated 1st in class with his LLB from the University of Hong Kong with a string of academic prizes and scholarships. He also spent a year as a visiting student at the University of Cambridge. He further obtained his BCL with distinctions in all subjects from the University of Oxford, and ranked 1st in class in Advanced Property and Trusts and Comparative Corporate Law.

Charlie was a top scorer of the National College Entrance Examination (Gaokao) in Shanghai. He speaks fluent Mandarin, Cantonese, English and Shanghainese, and has experience in drafting legal documents in Chinese.

Charlie is teaching contract law and company law as a part-time lecturer (non-clinical) at the University of Hong Kong.

Selected Cases

Commercial

Sun Min v Chu Kong (2022) 25 HKCFAR 318; [2022] HKCFA 24; [2022] HKCFA 16 (led by Mr Johnny Mok SC, BBS, JP, with Mr Michael Lok) – Criminal contempt

Ma King Huen v The Sincere Company, Ltd [2024] HKCFI 319 (led by Mr Norman Nip SC, with Mr Michael Lok) – Trial – dispute on entitlement to wages, contractual interpretation

Rocsky International Ltd v The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HCA 360/2021) (with Mr Michael Lok) – Trial – dispute on government lease

Great Pacific Investments Ltd v Zhang Huarong [2023] HKCFI 1539 (with Mr Jason Yu) – Force majeure and estoppel, summary judgment

Polyline Development Ltd (in Liquidation) v Chign Lin Chuen [2023] HKCFI 3049 (with Mr Michael Lok) – Security for costs

China Construction Bank (Asia) Corporation Ltd v Zhang Kangyang [2022] HKCFI 2135 (led by Ms Audrey Eu SC, with Mr Alan Kwong and Mr Michael Lok) – Multi-jurisdictional dispute, summary judgment

Ultima Top Ltd v Wang Jue (HCA 2197/2019) (as sole counsel) – Setting aside carry-on order

Bank of India v Sujanani Prem Kishinchand (HCMP 22/2023) (as sole counsel) – Order 88 proceedings on behalf of Plaintiff bank

NFLSRE 51 Sleeper LLC v TJSS E-Commerce Co Ltd (DCCJ 2409/2021) (as sole counsel) – Summary judgment, email fraud

Konew Capital International Ltd v Ho Wai Fung (DCMP 4763/2021) (as sole counsel) – Order 88 proceedings on behalf of Plaintiff institution

 

Company, Insolvency and Bankruptcy

Re Suning International Group Co., Ltd (HCCW 353/2023) (led by Mr Victor Joffe KC, SC, with Mr Michael Lok) – Winding-up petition

Re Target Insurance Company, Ltd [2022] HKCFI 3036 (led by Mr Abraham Chan SC, with Mr Michael Lok) – Winding-up petition

Re China Zenith Chemical Group Ltd (HCCW 243/2023, HCCW 251/2023, HCCW 310/2023) (as sole counsel) – Winding-up petition, validation order, costs order

Wong Yuk Lun v G.M.Arthur & C Co Ltd (HCMP 2013/2022) (as sole counsel) – Convening shareholders’ meeting

Re Personality Ltd (HCCW 184/2023) (as sole counsel) – Winding-up petition

Re Sino Oil and Gas Holdings Ltd (HCCW 281/2022) (as sole counsel) – Winding-up petition

Re Differ Group Auto Ltd (HCCW 266/2023) (as sole counsel) – Winding-up petition

Re RZ3262019 Limited (In Provisional Liquidation in the British Virgin Islands) [2022] HKCFI 3602 (as sole counsel) – Recognition of foreign liquidators

Re RZ3262019 Limited (HCCW 244/2023) (led by Mr Anson Wong SC) – Ancillary winding-up petition

Re China U-Ton Future Space Industrial Group Holdings Ltd (HCMP 171/2023) (with Mr Michael Lok) – Scheme of arrangements

Re Bay Area Gold Group Ltd (HCMP 1682/2023) (with Mr Terrence Tai) – Scheme of ararngements

Re Onex Limited (HCMP 721/2023) (as sole counsel) – Leave for statutory derivative action

Re Yeung Wing Yan (HCB 812/2019) (as sole counsel) – Suspension of discharge from bankruptcy

Re Liu Jiangyuan [2023] HKCFI 2326; [2023] HKCFI 3002 (as sole counsel) – Bankruptcy petition; Annulment of bankruptcy order

 

Injunction

Jiu Rong Holdings Ltd and Ace Earn Ltd v Siu Chi Ming (HCA 1331/2023, HCA 1333/2023) (as sole counsel)

Li Yonggang v James Fu Bin Lu (HCMP 981/2023) (with Ms Sharon Yuen)

Clever Sky Investment Ltd v ANB Investment Ltd (HCMP 1272/2023) (led by Johnny Ma SC, with Mr Terrence Tai) – Ex parte asset preservation order in aid of intended Cayman proceedings

Tianshi Capital (Tianjin) Investment Management LP v Ji Changqun (HCMP 1112/2023) (with Mr John Hui) – Ex parte Mareva injunction in aid of Mainland proceedings

Mantra Dao Inc v John Mullin (HCA 749/2022) (led by Mr Douglas Lam SC)

Cinda Fund Management Co Ltd v Yihua Lifestyle Technology Co Ltd (HCMP 370/2023) [2023] HKCFI 1110 (led by Mr Douglas Lam SC)

Chen Yue v Li Shan [2023] HKCFI 1109; [2023] HKCFI 1263 (led by Mr Douglas Lam SC)

HKCOLO.NET Ltd v Hong Kong Telecommunications (HKT) Limited (HCA 1900/2021) (led by Mr Chua Guan-Hock SC, JP)

G.E. Marden and Company, Ltd v ZMKJ Ltd (HCA 718/2023) (as sole counsel) – Ex parte Mareva injunction, email fraud

Mareva injunction in aid of HKIAC arbitration (with Ms Catrina Lam)

Mareva injunction in aid of LMAA arbitration (with Ms Catrina Lam)

 

Arbitration

Represented the Respondent in a 5-day trial on issues of construction and contract law, Chinese arbitration governed by SIAC rules (with Mr Calvin Cheuk)

Represented the Applicant in a 4-day trial on issues of contract law, Chinese arbitration governed by HKIAC Domestic rules (with Ms Catrina Lam)

Represented the Respondents in a Chinese arbitration governed by HKIAC rules (led by Douglas Lam SC)

Represented the Applicant in a Chinese arbitration governed by HKIAC rules (ongoing, with Ms Ellen Pang)

Represented the Applicant in an English arbitration governed by SIAC rules (ongoing, as sole counsel)

Scholarships and Awards

  • Inaugural Cambridge Global Conversations Scholarship (2020-2021)
  • Hou De Charitable Foundation Scholarship for PCLL (2020)
  • Oxford Law Faculty Prize for Advanced Property and Trusts (2020)
  • South Square Prize for Comparative Corporate Law (2020)
  • Herbert Smith Freehills Oxford Disability Mooting Championship – Best Speaker in the Semi-Finals (2019)
  • China Oxford Scholarship (2019)
  • DVC Harry Liu Postgraduate Scholarship (2019)
  • Lo & Lo Prize in Land Law (2019)
  • Dean’s Honours List (2016, 2017, 2019)
  • Peter Vine Postgraduate Scholarship (2019)
  • DVC Oxford BCL Scholarship (2019)
  • Oxford International Intellectual Property Law Moot – Powell Gilbert Runner-up Prize for Best Written Submissions (2018-2019)
  • DVC HKU Junior Scholarship (2018)
  • Peter Willoughby Memorial Prize for Criminal Law I & II (2017)
  • Bloomsbury Book Prize in Law and Society (2016)
  • Serena Yang Award (2016)
  • HKU Foundation Scholarship (2015-2019)

Spoken Languages

Mandarin, Cantonese, English and Shanghainese

}